Privacy, Terms and Conditions

 

This privacy policy sets out how 7theBistro uses and protects any information that you give 7theBistro when you use this website.

 

7theBistro is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

7theBistro may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th May 2018.

 

Booking Policy

 

The booking contract:
We both need a contract so that your rights and our rights are protected. We have tried to make these as brief and clear as possible. The booking is with us. Your contract is with us and not with simpleERB.com or 5pm Ltd who provide the booking technology.

 

By using the Service you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions of use. You need to have the legal capacity to make a booking. You must provide true and accurate information. You are entering into a contract with us which means that you have to pay for the meal once you have eaten it, unless you have made any full or partial pre pay arrangements.

 

The contract becomes legally binding on us only when you have received the confirmation email. You can cancel the booking via the cancellation link in your booking email.

 

If you don’t turn up at the restaurants at or near the specified time we reserve the right to charge you a “no show” fee. If you turn up with less than your booked number of people we reserve the right to charge you a partial “no show” fee. If you turn up late at the restaurant we reserve the right to give away your table(s), although we will always endeavour to accommodate you at a later time if possible.

 

We reserve the right to cancel your booking if we are unable to provide the service to you.

 

Privacy:
You will receive emails from us relating to confirmation of your booking. If you have opted in to get marketing information from us we may send you emails about offers and services. You may opt out of these at any time.

Liability:
Our booking technology partners, simpleERB.com and 5pm Ltd strive for the highest levels of security but please note that information carried over the internet is not 100% secure. Neither we nor our booking technology partners accept any liability for loss, damages or costs associated with the use of this service, including viruses, data loss or consequential loss. We try and keep our data up to date but we accept no responsibility for any damage or consequential loss arising from inaccurate data or your reliance upon it.

Rights and jurisdiction:
We reserve the right to vary these terms and conditions at any time. The onus is on you to check the current terms and conditions.

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  •     name 

  •     contact information including email address

  •     demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  •     other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  •     Internal record keeping.

  •     We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  •     We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  •     From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  •     whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  •     if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: dine@7thebistro.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Officer, 7theBistro, Watersmeet Road, Lynmouth, Devon EX35 6EP.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© 2016 by 7thebistro.

  • Trip Advisor Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic